Skip to main content
+971 58 549 2739 infoapexdetailstudio.com 6A Street - Al Qouz Ind.third - Al Quoz - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
f ig yt wa
Apex Detail Studio
PPF Replacement for Ferrari Portofino

PPF Replacement for Ferrari Portofino

Get expert PPF replacement at Apex Detail Studio, Dubai. We use XPEL Ultimate Plus for unmatched protection and a flawless, glossy finish.

WhatsApp Apex
Apex guide

Why Apex Detail Studio is the Best in Dubai?

When it comes to protecting luxury cars in Dubai, owners want the best. Your vehicle is not just a mode of transport—it’s a statement of style and class. Recently, a beautiful Ferrari Portofino came to Apex Detail Studio after a poorly installed PPF (Paint Protection Film) from another workshop left the owner dissatisfied. They turned to us to replace the PPF with a cleaner, more precise installation. In this guide, we'll walk you through why Apex Detail Studio is the top choice for PPF replacement in Dubai, how we handled the Ferrari Portofino case, and why our services set the gold standard in the automotive detailing industry.

This beautiful Ferrari Portofino came to us after a badly installed PPF at another workshop left the owner unhappy with the results - the car came to us to replace the PPF for a better, cleaner installation to ensure the car looks good and stays protected.

PPF Replacement for Ferrari Portofino at Apex Detail Studio

PPF Replacement
PPF Replacement for Ferrari Portofino at Apex Detail Studio

The stunning Ferrari Portofino faced a common but frustrating issue: an improperly installed PPF that left the car looking less than perfect. Our team at Apex Detail Studio took on the challenge of replacing the damaged PPF, particularly on the rear bumper sections that had sustained damage from impact. The previous installation had failed to meet the high standards this car deserved, but we were determined to bring back its showroom finish with XPEL Ultimate Plus—a PPF that offers unparalleled gloss and durability.

Why Choose Apex Detail Studio for PPF Replacement in Dubai?

When it comes to PPF replacement, it’s not just about putting a protective film on the car. It’s about precision, expertise, and care. At Apex Detail Studio, we use XPEL DAP for precision-cut logos and perfect fitment, ensuring the PPF sits flawlessly on your vehicle. Here's why we're the best in Dubai:

1. Expertise in Ferrari Protection

The Ferrari Portofino is a work of art on wheels. At Apex Detail Studio, we have years of experience working on luxury cars like Ferraris, and we understand that even the smallest mistake can ruin the car’s aesthetic. We are also Ferrari specialists, having worked on numerous models, including the Ferrari Roma, ensuring that your vehicle is in the safest hands.

2. High-Quality PPF

We only use the best materials for our PPF installations. For this Ferrari Portofino, we chose XPEL Ultimate Plus, a premium product known for its extreme gloss, self-healing properties, and superior protection. It offers the perfect blend of aesthetics and durability, which is why it’s our go-to for luxury cars.

3. Precision Fit with XPEL DAP

One of the most important factors in PPF replacement is precision. Using XPEL DAP (Design Access Program), we ensure that the film is cut precisely to fit every curve and contour of your Ferrari. This eliminates the need for hand trimming, which can cause issues like uneven edges or cuts in the paintwork.

4. Flawless Installation Process

A poorly installed PPF, like what the Ferrari owner experienced before coming to us, can leave visible seams, bubbles, or lifting edges. At Apex Detail Studio, we guarantee a flawless installation process. Our team is highly skilled and meticulous, making sure that every inch of the film is applied seamlessly to protect your car while enhancing its look.

The Apex Detail Studio PPF Replacement Process

Apex Detail Studio PPF Replacement Process
The Apex Detail Studio PPF Replacement Process

Our process for PPF replacement is designed to ensure that every car leaves our studio in pristine condition. Here’s how we handle it, step by step:

1. Inspection and Evaluation

The first thing we did with the Ferrari Portofino was inspect the damage to the existing PPF. We assessed how the previous installation had affected the car’s paint and identified the areas that required attention, particularly the rear bumper, which had sustained damage due to impact.

2. Safe Removal of Old PPF

Removing old PPF requires precision and care. A high-quality PPF ensures that the paint underneath stays intact when it is removed. With this Ferrari, we carefully peeled off the damaged film, making sure the car’s original paint was not affected.

3. Surface Preparation

Before applying the new film, we thoroughly cleaned and prepped the car’s surface. Any debris, dirt, or old adhesive could compromise the new PPF’s adhesion, so we made sure that the surface was spotless.

4. Application of XPEL Ultimate Plus

We then applied the XPEL Ultimate Plus, ensuring that the film was cut precisely using XPEL DAP. The high-quality film was carefully aligned and installed to give the Ferrari Portofino the best possible protection and a stunning gloss finish.

Why Apex Detail Studio is the Best Detailing Studio in Dubai?

We don't just offer PPF replacement; we offer a complete automotive care solution. Here’s what sets us apart from other detailing studios in Dubai:

1. Industry-Leading Expertise

At Apex Detail Studio, we are committed to staying ahead of the competition by constantly upgrading our skills and technology. Our team is trained to handle luxury and supercars with the utmost care and precision.

2. High-End Products

We only use the best products, such as XPEL Ultimate Plus, because we believe in delivering nothing but excellence. Whether it’s PPF replacement, ceramic coatings, or detailing, we ensure that your car receives the highest quality treatment.

3. Excellent Customer Service

We believe in building relationships with our clients, which is why customer satisfaction is our top priority. From the moment you walk into our studio, you’ll experience top-tier service and attention to detail. Don’t just take our word for it—check out the photos from our Instagram page where you can see the Ferrari Portofino post-PPF replacement.

For more information about our PPF services, visit our service pages on paint protection films and XPEL PPF.

Trust Apex Detail Studio for Superior PPF Replacement in Dubai

At Apex Detail Studio, we don’t just apply PPF—we redefine the standards of vehicle protection. From our precision-cut installations to the use of premium films like XPEL Ultimate Plus, every step of our process is designed to ensure that your car not only looks flawless but stays protected for years to come. The Ferrari Portofino we transformed is a testament to our expertise, and it’s just one of many luxury vehicles we’ve enhanced with our unmatched attention to detail.

When you choose Apex Detail Studio, you’re choosing industry-leading quality, expert craftsmanship, and a team that’s passionate about giving your car the best. Whether it’s a Ferrari, Lamborghini, or any other high-performance vehicle, we ensure your car leaves our studio looking better than ever.

Ready to give your car the protection it deserves? Contact us today and experience why we’re the top choice for PPF replacement in Dubai. Your car will thank you—and so will you.

For more information, check out our PPF services and XPEL PPF offerings.

Request a quote from Apex Detail Studio

Read More: Different Types of Paint Protection Film (PPF) Explained

Frequently asked questions

How long does PPF last in Dubai?

Professional-grade PPF from brands like XPEL typically lasts 8–10 years in Dubai's climate. XPEL Ultimate Plus and XPEL Stealth both carry a 10-year manufacturer's warranty against yellowing, cracking, and peeling.

Does PPF protect against stone chips?

Yes. PPF is specifically designed to absorb stone chip impacts before they reach the paint. It is the most effective protection against the stone chips and road debris common on Dubai's highways.

Can PPF be removed without damaging the paint?

Yes. Professional PPF can be removed by a trained installer without damaging the underlying paint, provided the film has been properly maintained.

How much does PPF cost in Dubai?

PPF pricing ranges from AED 4,500–7,500 for a front-end package to AED 14,000–30,000+ for full-body on larger vehicles. Contact Apex Detail Studio for a specific quote.

Related Apex services

Continue into the service routes connected to this guide.

Built for premium installation

A 20,000 sq ft, state-of-the-art facility in Al Quoz

Apex's 40-member team works across temperature-controlled, dust-free installation areas designed for precise preparation, film fitment and inspection.

Exterior of the Apex Detail Studio facility in Al Quoz
OutsidePurpose-built Apex Detail Studio facility in Al Quoz, Dubai.
Inside the bright temperature-controlled Apex installation workshop
InsideBright, controlled bays for careful PPF preparation and installation.
20,000square feet
40member team
Temperaturecontrolled
Dust-freeinstallation areas

Ready to speak to Apex?

Send the vehicle details, preferred service and timing. The team can reply by phone, email or WhatsApp.

Open in Maps